Hair · San Antonio

Gray coverage & blending in San Antonio

Root retouches and all-over color from Karina, a San Antonio colorist of 24 years.

Full coverage, or a softer gray blend that grows out gently, plus all-over color. Cut and blowout included.

Karina Zujey, San Antonio hair colorist, smiling in a leopard print dress in her salon
24 yrs
in hair
Prices

Gray coverage and color

Root retouch · gray coverage or root lift, cut and blowout$95+
Root retouch only · no blowout$70
Single all-over color · cut and blowout included$135+
Toner with blowout · go darker or correct unwanted tones$120

Longer or thicker hair may cost more.

New client?

Not sure what you need?

The 15-minute consultation is free. Karina will tell you honestly what your hair can do, and you might even get a sooner appointment.

Book the free consult
Google reviews · 4.8 stars

Color reviews.

Read her reviews on Google
★★★★★
“She’s done blonde for me & she’s also helped me go back to my natural color when I’m ready.”
Shelby S. · Google review
★★★★★
“…she is professional and an excellent colorist. I love her attention to detail!”
Neesha G. · Google review
★★★★★
“She has been doing my hair for 15 years now… my hair is very dark thick and coarse. She keeps it healthy.”
Aracely G. · Google review
Good to know

Gray coverage questions.

Do you do gray blending?

Yes. Instead of covering every gray, a blend softens them so they grow out gently. Pricing depends on your hair, so ask in your free 15-minute consultation.

How much is gray coverage?

A root retouch for gray coverage, with cut and blowout, starts at $95. A root retouch without the blowout is $70. Single all-over color with cut and blowout starts at $135.

Can you help me go back to my natural color?

Yes. Karina has helped clients transition back to their natural color. Start with the free 15-minute consultation.

What if I want to go darker?

A toner with blowout ($120) can take you a little darker or correct unwanted tones.

Where are you?

1308 Austin Hwy, Suite 225, San Antonio 78209, near Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills. Monday to Friday, 10 to 4.

Where

1308 Austin Hwy, Suite 225

San Antonio, TX 78209, near Alamo Heights and Terrell Hills. Monday to Friday, 10 to 4.

Get directions